Skip to content

How it’s calculated2026 figures

Marketplace coverage and premium tax credits

Marketplace premiums, the premium tax credit and year-end reconciliation.

Updated

Where this happens in a plan year

2of 8 stages

  1. Events
  2. Growth
  3. Required
  4. Income
  5. Spending (covered)
  6. Cash flow
  7. Taxes (covered)
  8. Year end
On this page
  1. What you enter
  2. How the credit is calculated
  3. Advance credit and year-end reconciliation
  4. What isn’t modeled
  5. Reading the result

CoastMath charges your marketplace premium as a household expense, reduced by an advance premium tax credit estimated from income you expect. When the year’s taxes are computed, it recalculates the credit on your final modified AGI and settles the difference with that year’s tax bill or refund: a refund if you were owed more, a repayment if you received too much.

For 2026 the credit follows the original law: the enhanced credits of 2021–2025 expired, so no credit is available above 400% of the poverty line, and there is no cap on repaying excess advance credit.

Marketplace coverage is one policy for the household’s adults. You enter two annual premiums for the covered adults under 65 at their ages in the plan’s first year, in today’s dollars. Leave out a partner already on Medicare:

  • Benchmark premium: the second-lowest-cost silver plan for the covered adults, before any credit. The credit is sized from this figure.
  • Your plan’s premium: the gross premium of the plan you pick. This is what you pay, less the credit.

Both premiums grow each year with medical cost inflation (plan inflation when that field is blank). With age rating on, they also rise with each adult’s age along the federal default age curve, which triples a premium between ages 21 and 64. Children’s premiums aren’t added; dependents you enter only increase the household size used for the poverty line. A partner who isn’t on the policy still counts in the household.

Coverage runs from the start milestone’s month (or the plan’s start) through the month before the end milestone, and each adult leaves the marketplace in the month before their 65th-birthday month, when Medicare begins. The premium then drops to the remaining adult’s share.

Premium tax credit=Benchmark premium−Applicable percentage×MAGI

The credit can’t be negative and can’t exceed your plan’s premium, so choosing a plan cheaper than the benchmark can reduce the net premium to zero but never below it.

  • MAGI is adjusted gross income plus the untaxed part of Social Security benefits. It includes IRA withdrawals, Roth conversions and realized capital gains; pre-tax payroll and HSA contributions reduce it.
  • Poverty line: 2026 coverage uses the 2025 guideline for your household size. Later years index it with plan inflation.
  • Applicable percentage rises with income as a share of the poverty line, from 2.10% to 9.96%, interpolated within each band. At 300% to 400% of the poverty line it is 9.96%.
  • Below 100% of the poverty line the credit is zero and the full premium is charged, with a warning. CoastMath doesn’t model Medicaid.
2026 figures
Poverty line, household of 1
$15,650
Poverty line, household of 2
$21,150
+$5,500 per additional person
No credit above, household of 1
$62,600
400% of the poverty line
Applicable percentage
2.10%–9.96%
By income as a share of the poverty line
Example: one adult with $45,000 of MAGI
MAGI$45,000
÷Poverty line, household of 1$15,650
=Income as a share of the poverty line287.5%
Applicable percentageBetween 8.44% at 250% and 9.96% at 300%9.58%
Benchmark premium$12,000
−Expected contribution (9.58% × $45,000)$4,312
=Premium tax credit$7,688
Your plan’s premium$11,000
=Net premium for the year$11,000 − $7,688$3,312
Credit and net premium by MAGI, one adult, 2026
  • Premium tax credit
  • Net premium you pay
$0$2K$4K$6K$8K$10K$12K20,00030,00040,00050,00060,00070,00080,000400% of poverty line

Benchmark $12,000, plan $11,000. At $62,601 the credit falls from $5,765 to zero.

Show data
Credit and net premium by MAGI, one adult, 2026
MAGICreditNet premium
$15,000$0$11,000
$15,649$0$11,000
$15,650$11,000$0
$20,000$11,000$0
$25,000$10,835$165
$30,000$10,140$860
$35,000$9,385$1,615
$40,000$8,556$2,444
$45,000$7,688$3,312
$50,000$7,020$3,980
$55,000$6,522$4,478
$60,000$6,024$4,976
$62,600$5,765$5,235
$62,601$0$11,000
$70,000$0$11,000
$80,000$0$11,000

A marketplace sets your advance credit from an income estimate made before the year starts. CoastMath does the same:

  • First plan year: the estimate is Last year’s modified AGI if you entered it (the field sits under Medicare premiums and shows while IRMAA surcharges are on); otherwise it is the year’s income before the withdrawals that fund spending.
  • Later years: the estimate is the previous year’s final MAGI.

The premium paid during the year is your plan’s premium minus the advance share of the estimated credit, and that amount is what appears in spending. After the year’s withdrawals, conversions and gains are known, the credit is recalculated on final MAGI. The difference, final credit minus advance credit, is added to the year’s tax settlement: a positive difference is a refund, a negative one is owed in full. It isn’t part of total taxes, and the credit is never counted as income.

Example: spending funded from a traditional IRA
Last year’s modified AGI (the estimate)$40,000
Advance credit applied to premiums$8,556
Premium paid during the year$11,000 − $8,556$2,444
Final MAGI after IRA withdrawalsWithdrawals for $40,000 of living costs, premiums and taxes$47,181
Final credit on that MAGI$7,301
=Repaid with the year’s taxes$7,301 − $8,556−$1,255

One adult aged 60, benchmark $12,000, plan $11,000, no other income. The next year’s estimate starts from $47,181, so it matches and nothing is repaid.

Setting the advance percentage below 100% raises the premium you pay during the year and moves the rest of the credit to the tax settlement. At 0%, the whole credit arrives as a refund. See Withholding, refunds and balances due for how a settlement is funded.

You seeCheckThen
The credit drops to zero in one year and the premium jumps.
Income as a share of the poverty line in Tax toolsHealth coverage. Above 400%, no credit applies.
Look for a Roth conversion, capital gain or large IRA withdrawal that year. See Roth conversions.
A tax bill appears in the first year of retirement even though taxes look low.
Whether final MAGI exceeded the estimate. The repayment is in the tax settlement, not total taxes.
Enter Last year’s modified AGI close to what you’ll actually report, or lower the advance percentage.
The full premium is charged at a very low income.
Whether income fell below 100% of the poverty line; a warning says so.
CoastMath doesn’t model Medicaid. Treat those years’ premiums as an upper bound.
Health costs appear twice.
An insurance expense in Expenses alongside modeled coverage.
Remove the separate expense.

Medicare costs after 65 are covered in Medicare premiums and IRMAA.

Next in Spending and healthcareMedicare premiums and IRMAA