Skip to content

How it’s calculated2026 figures

Federal brackets, deductions and indexing

This year’s brackets and deductions, how later years are indexed, and entering your own.

Updated

Where this happens in a plan year

2of 8 stages

  1. Events
  2. Growth
  3. Required
  4. Income
  5. Spending
  6. Cash flow
  7. Taxes (covered)
  8. Year end (covered)
On this page
  1. Brackets for 2026
  2. Standard deduction and the age 65 addition
  3. The senior deduction, 2025 through 2028
  4. How later years are indexed
  5. Child tax credit
  6. Your own brackets and standard deduction
  7. Scheduled law changes

A 2026 plan year uses the brackets and deductions published for 2026, and a 2025 year uses the 2025 figures. Every later year starts from the 2026 figures and grows them by your plan’s own inflation assumption, compounded each calendar year. Amounts that the law fixes in dollars stay fixed. Temporary provisions end in the year the law ends them.

The rates themselves never change. CoastMath assumes current law continues unless you enter your own brackets or standard deduction to model a possible change in law.

2026 federal ordinary income brackets (taxable income up to)
RateSingleMarried filing jointlyMarried filing separately
10%$12,400$24,800$12,400
12%$50,400$100,800$50,400
22%$105,700$211,400$105,700
24%$201,775$403,550$201,775
32%$256,225$512,450$256,225
35%$640,600$768,700$384,350
37%and overand overand over

Each rate applies only to the income inside its band. Head of household has its own, wider lower brackets.

Ordinary income fills these brackets. Qualified dividends and long-term gains sit on top and use the separate 0, 15 and 20 percent thresholds in Capital gains, dividends and investment taxes.

2026 standard deduction
Single or married filing separately
$16,100
Married filing jointly
$32,200
Head of household
$24,150
Added per person 65 or older
$2,050 / $1,650
Unmarried / each married spouse

A person counts as 65 in the calendar year they turn 65, based on birth year. A spouse’s age counts only on a joint return. In the year a partner dies, the joint return still includes their addition.

For tax years 2025 through 2028, each person 65 or older also gets a $6,000 senior deduction. You get it whether you itemize or take the standard deduction. Each person’s $6,000 is reduced by 6% of modified AGI above $75,000, or $150,000 on a joint return. Modified AGI here is adjusted gross income including gains. These amounts are fixed in the law and do not index. Married couples must file jointly to claim it, so a married-filing-separately plan gets none. From 2029 the deduction ends.

2026 senior deduction by modified AGI
  • Single, 65 or older
  • Joint, both 65 or older
  • Joint, one 65 or older
$0$2K$4K$6K$8K$10K$12K$0$50K$100K$150K$200K$250K$300K

On a joint return both spouses’ amounts reach zero at $250,000 whether one or both qualify.

Show data
2026 senior deduction by modified AGI
Modified AGISingle, 65+Joint, both 65+Joint, one 65+
$75,000$6,000$12,000$6,000
$125,000$3,000$12,000$6,000
$150,000$1,500$12,000$6,000
$175,000$0$9,000$4,500
$200,000$0$6,000$3,000
$250,000$0$0$0
Example: single, age 67, $95,000 of pension income in 2026
Standard deduction$16,100
+Addition for age 65 or older$2,050
+Senior deduction$6,000 − 6% × ($95,000 − $75,000)$4,800
=Total deduction$22,950
Taxable income$95,000 − $22,950$72,050
=Federal income tax$10,563

Threshold in a later year=2026 figure×(1 + inflation 2026)×(1 + inflation 2027)×…

Each year’s factor is the inflation rate your plan uses for the prior calendar year, from a fixed rate or a curve (see Market, inflation and wage assumptions). The factor follows calendar years, not the plan’s start date. A plan starting in 2030 applies 2026 through 2029 inflation to its first year, and a partial first year still uses full-year figures. In success-odds and historical runs, the thresholds follow each simulated path’s inflation.

Example: joint standard deduction at 3% inflation
2026, published$32,200
×1 + 2026 inflation1.03
=2027$33,166
×1 + 2027 inflation1.03
=2028$34,161

Amounts are not rounded to the $25 or $50 steps that published tables use.

What indexes and what stays fixed
AmountLater years
Ordinary brackets, standard deduction and age 65 additionGrow with plan inflation
Capital gains 0% and 15% thresholdsGrow with plan inflation
Alternative minimum tax exemption, phase-out start and 28% thresholdGrow with plan inflation
Social Security wage baseGrows with plan inflation
State and local tax capRises 1% a year through 2029, then $10,000 from 2030
Senior deductionFixed; ends after 2028
Net investment income tax and Additional Medicare Tax thresholdsFixed
Social Security taxation thresholdsFixed
$3,000 capital loss limit; $1,000 / $2,000 charitable deduction for non-itemizersFixed

Income that grows exactly with inflation keeps roughly the same real federal income tax, except where a fixed threshold applies. Income that grows faster moves into higher brackets. A flat nominal income is taxed less each year: $100,000 of joint wages owes $7,640 of federal income tax in 2026, $7,509 in 2027 and $7,374 in 2028 at 3% inflation.

Each child under 17 at the end of a tax year earns a $2,200 credit in 2026. After 2026 the amount grows with your plan’s inflation assumption, rounded down to a multiple of $100. It shrinks by $50 for each $1,000, or part of $1,000, of modified AGI above $400,000 on a joint return or $200,000 otherwise. Those thresholds are fixed in dollars.

The credit reduces federal income tax, including tax on capital gains, but never below zero. It doesn’t reduce payroll tax or the net investment income tax.

Custom federal brackets replace the ordinary-income brackets for every filing status, including after a change of filing status. A custom standard deduction replaces the basic amount; the age 65 addition and the senior deduction still apply. Capital gains rates and thresholds, the net investment income tax, the alternative minimum tax and credits follow current law. Roth conversions that fill a bracket and a tax target set to a bracket use your brackets, matched by rate. A saved target or conversion rule whose rate your brackets lack fills only brackets taxed at or below it, with a warning.

Enter amounts in today’s dollars. By default they grow with your plan’s inflation from the plan’s start, like your other amounts; uncheck Grow custom federal amounts with inflation to keep them fixed in every year. Leave the last bracket’s upper bound blank for a top bracket with no limit.

Example: single, $100,000 of wages in 2026
Wages$100,000
−Custom standard deduction$10,000
=Taxable income$90,000
10% on the first $50,000$5,000
+30% on the next $40,000$12,000
=Federal income tax$17,000

Brackets: 10% up to $50,000, then 30%.

The figures reflect the 2025 tax law known as the One Big Beautiful Bill Act, which made the current rate schedule permanent. CoastMath applies the changes that law schedules: the senior deduction stops after 2028, and the state and local tax cap drops back to $10,000 in 2030. To model a different schedule, enter your own; see Federal brackets, deductions and indexing.

Next in TaxesItemized deductions